()1800 609 945
1800 609 945

Let’s Chat

  • By clicking send you agree to our Privacy Policy

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Enquire Today
Get your fixed-fee consultation

We are committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

“Personal information” for the purposes of this Privacy Policy means any information which identifies an individual or makes the identity of an individual easily ascertainable.

Collection of your information

When you access the web site of HHG Legal Group, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • Your server address.
  • Your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc).
  • The pages you accessed and documents downloaded.
  • The previous site you have visited.
  • The type of browser you are using.

We will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message. Your e-mail address will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list or used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent unless you specifically request such action. Users are advised that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet.

Use and disclosure of information collected

We will need to collect personal information from you when you instruct us to act for you and in most cases where we have other business dealings with you. The nature of personal information we collect will depend on your dealings with us.

We do not sell, rent or trade personal information to or with third parties. We will disclose personal information to the extent we deem appropriate in the circumstances of our relationship with you. Otherwise, we will not disclose personal information unless required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act. If we disclose your personal information to others, we will try to ensure that they undertake to comply with the NPPs in respect of it.

HHG Legal Group will not make an attempt to identify users or their browsing activities. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our Internet Service Provider’s logs.

Access to information collected

Under the Privacy Act, you are entitled to access your personal information. You also have the right to ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to access your personal information that we hold, please send a written request to us, marked for the attention of Murray Thornhill.

Links to Other Sites

We may offer links to sites that are not operated by HHG Legal Group. If you visit one of these linked sites, you should review their privacy and other policies. We are not responsible for the policies and practices of other companies. If you require further information, please contact HHG Legal Group.