Your selected location:
20 Feb 2015

On the 19 January 2015 the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) released a ‘guide to securing personal information’. The guide provides ‘reasonable steps’ that organisations should take to ensure they are acting in accordance with requirements under the Privacy Act 1988. The Privacy Act  regulates the way an individuals’ information is dealt with. The Privacy Act includes 13 ‘Australian Privacy Principles’ (APPs) that specifically deal with the handling of personal information. This guide is a supplement to these principles and will be used by the OAIC in the assessment of a breach.

Who is liable under the Privacy Act?

Australian Government agencies, not-for-profits and business that have an annual turnover exceeding 3 million dollars are subject to the Privacy Act. Organisations that are not subject to the Privacy Act include universities; state government agencies; political parties; media organisations and small business operators.

What is in the guide?

The guide begins with a recap of what is ‘personal information’ and why it is important. Section 6 of the Privacy Act defines ‘personal information’ as ‘information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonable identifiable’. ‘Sensitive information’ is a subset of ‘personal information,’ this type of information requires a higher level of privacy and is generally health related. 

Part A and B contain the practical components of the guide. Part A deals with circumstances that affect the assessment of what is ‘reasonable’ in determining the ‘reasonable steps’. These circumstances include the nature of the collecting entity; the amount of information held; the adverse consequences for people holding information; the practicality of implementing security measures; and whether or not the privacy measures itself is invasive. Looking at the scope of the circumstances considered, it is clear that a holistic approach is taken by the OAIC to define what is reasonable for an organisation. Although this allows for individual situations to be factored in, it also creates ambiguity for those trying to formulate and manage privacy procedures. To help with clarification, an explanation of each of these circumstances is accompanied by a case example in the guide.

Part B is concerned with the actual steps and strategies an organisation can employ. This part is essentially a non exhaustive summary of suggested methods aimed at stimulating entities to think critically about their current practises and how they can improve them. The guide suggests that privacy practices begin within the organisation’s culture and governance. It also includes internal practices and systems; ICT security; access security; third party providers such as cloud services; data breaches; physical security; destruction or de-identification of person information; and finally industry and national standards.

This is general information only, and does not constitute specific legal advice. If you would like further information in relation to this matter or other legal matters please contact our office on Freecall 1800 609 945 or email us now.

*This is general information only, and does not constitute specific legal advice. Please consult one of our experienced Legal Team for specific advice relevant to your situation.

Supporting Western Australian's for more than 100 years

"Always fast and thorough service. Thank you"

Sitka Pil

My circumstances at the time I made contact with HHG were dire following my argument being rejected by two no win no fee firms. Following my initial meeting with HHG's employment law team I was left feeling extremely positive by the response and concern shown by HHG in regards to their support of my argument along with their preparedness to pursue an outcome on my behalf.

I accept the fact that nobody really wins in these cases (mental health/ workplace) however the end result was what would be considered most favourable and far in excess of what would have been achieved had I not sought the advice from HHG.

I have no hesitation in recommending HHG to anyone caught up in the messy circumstances I found myself in at the time.

Great advice and five-star commitment to their client!!"

Nathan Lynch

"Thank you for such great assistance with the transaction of Flying Domestics on behalf of Lorna Good. It has been such a pleasure to work with the HHG Legal Group and I look forward to working with you in the future."

Jim Goodwin

"Simon Creek and his team were at all times empathic, professional and confident.  My matter needed to be addressed within a pressing time frame, and their availability at short notice and contact after hours was much appreciated.  It caused me considerable stress, but having such a thoroughly reliable and competent team to call on helped me to feel in control. Although I hope not to need their services again in future, I would be confident in doing so!"

Dr Lana Bell

"A good outcome is what we can expect.  A great outcome is a sign of a company which does the very best for their clients. A very big thank you to Daniel Morris for showing empathy towards my small and much needed legal action.

To HHG Legal Group, thank you for a great outcome.  I would recommend your company to anyone seeking legal services."

Jan Atkinson

"Your support this morning was amazingly kind, not to mention your totally reassuring competence, knowledge and wisdom that you used on my behalf.  It was extremely reassuring to have your knowledgeable support, and I particularly appreciated your real and obvious kindness to me. It means so much at a very difficult time. I'm so grateful to you."

Family Law Client

"Janene was very professional and we established a good rapport quickly. The subject of death and wills can be quite confronting to deal with, however, Janene's approach was soft and accommodating."

Lynette Livesey

"A big thank you to HHG for their professional service, continued support, and wide range of legal knowledge. Our clients have given us nothing but kind words regarding HHG Legal Group and so we have no hesitation in referring and recommending Simon Creek and HHG Legal Group for their outstanding services and legal expertise."

Nigel Plowman, Director at McKinley Plowman & Associates

"Simon is a friendly and practical legal advisor. I have received great feedback from the clients I have referred to him and his team at HHG Legal Group."

Richard Beal, Director at BDO

"Over the last few years, I have been impressed by Simon’s legal ability, management skills, entrepreneurial spirit, personal integrity and people skills. He appears to be that rare breed of lawyer – both knowledgeable and commercial."

Michael Malone, Founder of iiNet

"Our family has been a client of HHG Legal Group over many years.  Business has included drawing up of wills for three generations and preparing of probate for my father in law. I would have no hesitation in recommending HHG Legal Group to anyone requiring such services."

Bernice Climie

"You should be congratulated for the manner in which your staff address clients and we found our dealings with your company, once again a very pleasant experience and we would like to truly thank you for your efforts."

Steve Harvey and Jane Powell

"HHG Legal were absolutely fantastic. Extremely responsive and brought calm to our chaotic family situation through their knowledge and caring attitude. Extremely professional from our very first contact with them and they expertly guided our family though the required legal process over almost a 12 month period."

Amanda Williamson

"Fantastic team! They really care about their client. Tim Colcutt is a 'go that extra mile' guy who gives his client his all. I can't recommend HHG and Tim enough."

Kerry Samson

"I had a fantastic lawyer in Anne Hurley. She helped me out a great deal with good, sound advice in a friendly, professional manner. First class, thanks Anne"

Graeme Hammond

"Marine Plant Systems has been working with HHG Legal Group for a few years now and they continually provide first-class service. Their professional advice has been invaluable to our company."

Carolin Grimm - Marine Plant Systems

"We were kept up to date at all times. Pricing was always updated over the time period so we remained "in budget". Personal access to someone whenever I had questions. All in all a great experience without too much fuss."

Rosslyn Tasker - COO AltusQ Pty Ltd

"Good service you can count on."

Miles Lee

"HHG Legal Group has provided outstanding support as I have taken the journey of buying a business, their professionalism is beyond reproach. Their assistance throughout the Due Diligence process has been invaluable, I would fully recommend them."

Mark Armitage

"Very friendly and efficient service - what a pleasure working with Anne."

Jacques Taylor

"I highly recommend Daniel from HHG Legal Mandurah. When dealing with a complicated legal property matter recently I was extremely impressed by Daniel's honesty and integrity and the legal advice I received. I am very happy with the service from HHG Legal."

Tony Walker

Select your location:

Please select your nearest office location so we can show you the most relevant information.